Skip to content

NC State Wolfpack · All-time career leaders

NC State Football Career Passing Yards Leaders

Philip Rivers holds NC State's career passing yards record with 13,484 yards (2000). Ryan Finley (10,505) and Jamie Barnette (9,461) round out the top three. 9 of the top 17 played since 2000; the most recent is CJ Bailey (2024), No. 8 on the list.

NC State WolfpackUpdated Oct 6, 2026
NC State Wolfpack career passing yards leaders
RankPlayerYearsPassing Yards
1Philip Rivers200013,484
2Ryan Finley201610,505
3Jamie Barnette19969,461
4Russell Wilson20088,545
5Mike Glennon20097,411
6Devin Leary20196,807
7Terry Harvey1991–19955,925
8CJ Bailey20245,518
9Shane Montgomery19875,298
10Jacoby Brissett20145,268
11Erik Kramer19854,602
12Dave Buckey19724,286
13Daniel Evans20054,004
14Tim Esposito19833,847
15Terry Jordan19893,695
16Jay Davis20023,548
17Tol Avery19803,335

Keep exploring

More NC State records

Sources & notes

  • CFB Clipboard — Career leaderboards researched and compiled by CFB Clipboard.
  • Career totals cover a player’s games at NC State only.

Last updated Oct 6, 2026.