Skip to content

NC State Wolfpack · All-time career leaders

NC State Football Career Pass Attempts Leaders

Philip Rivers holds NC State's career pass attempts record with 1,710 attempts (2000). Ryan Finley (1,365) and Jamie Barnette (1,243) round out the top three. 9 of the top 19 played since 2000; the most recent is CJ Bailey (2024), No. 10 on the list.

NC State WolfpackUpdated Oct 6, 2026
NC State Wolfpack career pass attempts leaders
RankPlayerYearsPass Attempts
1Philip Rivers20001,710
2Ryan Finley20161,365
3Jamie Barnette19961,243
4Russell Wilson20081,180
5Mike Glennon20091,069
6Devin Leary2019944
7Terry Harvey1991–1995785
8Jacoby Brissett2014765
9Shane Montgomery1987746
10CJ Bailey2024699
11Daniel Evans2005681
12Erik Kramer1985616
13Tim Esposito1983585
14Tol Avery1980547
15Dave Buckey1972524
16Jay Davis2002522
17Roman Gabriel1959506
18Terry Jordan1989504
19Geoff Bender1991427

Keep exploring

More NC State records

Sources & notes

  • CFB Clipboard — Career leaderboards researched and compiled by CFB Clipboard.
  • Career totals cover a player’s games at NC State only.

Last updated Oct 6, 2026.