Skip to content

NC State Wolfpack · All-time career leaders

NC State Football Career Completions Leaders

Philip Rivers holds NC State's career completions record with 1,087 completions (2000). Ryan Finley (881) and Russell Wilson (682) round out the top three. 10 of the top 19 played since 2000; the most recent is CJ Bailey (2024), No. 7 on the list.

NC State WolfpackUpdated Oct 6, 2026
NC State Wolfpack career completions leaders
RankPlayerYearsCompletions
1Philip Rivers20001,087
2Ryan Finley2016881
3Russell Wilson2008682
4Mike Glennon2009646
5Jamie Barnette1996637
6Devin Leary2019568
7CJ Bailey2024469
8Terry Harvey1991–1995442
9Shane Montgomery1987421
10Daniel Evans2005370
11Erik Kramer1985334
12Tim Esposito1983333
13Dave Buckey1972303
13Terry Jordan1989303
15Jay Davis2002301
16Tol Avery1980294
17Roman Gabriel1959285
18Bailey Hockman2019225
19Jacoby Brissett2014221

Keep exploring

More NC State records

Sources & notes

  • CFB Clipboard — Career leaderboards researched and compiled by CFB Clipboard.
  • Career totals cover a player’s games at NC State only.

Last updated Oct 6, 2026.